Copyright © All rights reserved. 2015 Industrial Oleochemical Products  Terms of use

Surfactants

Soaps based on naturally occurring fatty acids and rosin prove a special class of surfactants which remain extremely popular for personal care and laundry products and liquid and gel soaps are readily formulated from liquid fatty acid products for this purpose.

 

More specialized surfactants may include derivatives of fatty acids such as esters.

Lyn Grobler

Key Account Manager Oleochemicals

lyn.grobler@oleo.co.za

 

 

Email: lyn.grobler@oleo.co.za
Email: lyn.grobler@oleo.co.za

Oleolene vegetable fatty acids are derived from renewable agricultural resources such as non-edible sunflower seed, maize-seed and soyabean oil.

 

These fatty acids are customized, each to have a unique degrees of unsaturation and fatty acid distribution that suits desired applications.

 

Oleolene IOP 120 is designed specifically as a versatile fatty acid for use in detergents and chemical derivatives.

 

Oleolene IOP 110 is used where more saturated fatty acids are required.

Oleolene

Product Code

Product Type

Product Description

PDS

SDS

Oleolene IOP 120

Fatty acid

Distilled mixed fatty acids

PDS

SDS

Oleolene IOP 110

Fatty acid

Distilled mixed fatty acids

PDS

SDS

Download Brochure: Oleolene - Vegetable Fatty Acids

Oleotall

Oleotall products are derived from renewable agricultural resources, they are 100% Bio-renewable.

 

The tall oil fatty acids and distilled tall oils are customized, each is designed for specific applications around rosin content, poly-unsaturation, and mono-unsaturation

 

Download Brochure: Oleotall - Customized tall oil fatty acids

Crude vegetable fatty acids and crude tall oil (CTO)  are unsaturated fatty acid (linoleic acids & oleic acid) are derived from renewable sources and are a source of low boiling point crude fatty acids widely used in various of applications

 

Our distillation and fractionation production processes produce a variety of product streams that can find use in value added products.

 

Product Code

Product Type

Product Description

PDS

SDS

Oleochem CTO 33

Crude tall oil

Customized crude tall oil for use in disinfectants and soaps

PDS

SDS

Oleochem 50

Saturated fatty acids

Saturated fatty acid (mainly Palmitic acid). Can be used for soap manufacture or extend PFAD feedstock

PDS

 

SDS

Download Brochure: Oleochem - Crude fatty acids

Disclaimer

Disclaimer

Product Code

Product Type

Fatty acid type

Product Description

PDS

SDS

Oleotall R3-3F

Tall oil fatty acid

Oleic

Low rosin content tall oil fatty acid for use in surfactants. Can be used as oleic acid substitute

PDS

SDS

Oleotall SR4-4

Tall oil fatty acid

Oleic

Low rosin content tall oil fatty acid for use in detergents

PDS

SDS